Monday, October 14, 2013

This week has been kind of crazy

Alooooooohaaa

This week has been kinda crazy.  It's the 'new transfer' week, and I got a new companion, at least for a while... There are Elders in a Tongan Ward in our district.  Their Ward covers 3 stakes so they have a car to drive around.  Buuuuuutttt neither of them had a drivers license. One of them is from Tonga and he needs to get an American license.  In order to do so, he has to get a social security number, but he can't get that for a couple of weeks because there's some government shut down thing going on... haha then the other missionary has autism (I think).  So I don't think they will let him drive.  Me and Elder Armstrong (my new companion from St George) have been just switching with them for the last few days.  I've been with the autisic one, sooooo I guess my patience has been tested a lot these past couple of days.  He's a great missionary and means well, but it's been kinda crazy to say the least.  I was really excited to get with Elder Armstrong because he's going home in about 4 months and wants to finish out his mission working hard, but it's been slowed up a bit... The office was planning on just switching us around, Armstrong in the Tongan ward and the other missionary with me, but we just heard that they're going to transfer him to another area in the zone.  I have just been praying for the faith to accept whatever call comes my way.  I know whatever happens will be for the best. 

Crazy to hear about all the fun you are having at home.  I can't believe that G'ma actually went skydiving.  I don't know if I would even do that.  Lots going on.  I hope Jiichan (haha I have been able to learn a little more japanese here...) and Baachan are doing well.  Crazy to hear about Benny Jr - what an amazing call to serve in Korea.  I hope he's ready.  I think one of my friends in my hall at BYU got his call to Korea too. His name was Elder Pickard - sooo tell Benny Jr to look out for him.

I thought you would have known about Ann having us write letters to her.  I hope what I wrote down real quick was worth while.  I was imagining writing to the youth, so I don't know if it made sense in older people's perspective... haha

Nobody showed up to church.  Our super solid investigator has a really flaky fellowshipper.  She means well, and is super close friends, but she is constantly running late to things which makes it a little frustrating.  Hopefully we can help her to continue to fellowship.  We talked in church to the Elder's Quorum about fellowshipping and Missionary Work.  We had no time to plan what to say, since me and Elder Armstrong were never together for the past few days.  But it went well.  I feel like I'm getting better at just making things up on the spot.

We have a General Authority coming this Wednesday to speak to us.  His name is Elder Schwitzer.  Should be fun.  I'm excited to hear what he has to say.  When Elder Holland came, it was super motivating.

So I haven't checked yet if the package has gotten here.  Normally I go to the mission office since it's in our Zone (right around the corner from where we live).  Hopefully something is there.  Thank you though.  Also, President Warner lives about 2 or 3 blocks away from our house. He told us a couple of weeks ago that he just realized that we lived so close and said that we should expect a visit sometime soon... Yeah we live in a rented out space under a person's house.  The person we rent from isn't a member.  The pad is super old though.  I think missionaries have been there for a while.  The place has gotten a lot of use to say the least...  I'm still in Kaimuki right outside of Honolulu.  Waikiki Beach (which is a missionary red zone) is partially in our area.  We are the most 'outside of the city' the Elders get.  There are two sets of sisters farther away from the city in our Zone, but all the rest of the Elders and Sisters are in the area with a ton of apartment high rises and stuff.

Doing good.  Hope all is well with the family.  Love you lots!


Elder Nitta

No comments:

Post a Comment