Monday, August 26, 2013

Moving to Honolulu Wednesday

Mogethin! (Yappese I think - I don't have any other languages that i can think of....)

I'm going to be leaving this beautiful island of Maui on Wednesday morning.  I feel like I have put in a lot of work into this area and yet I know that at times, I could have worked harder.  I'm generally content with what has happened here in Wailuku.  Even though we weren't able to get anyone baptized (except the 8 year olds) I feel like Elder Holyoak and I have had a great two transfers.  There is a lot of potential in this area in the next couple of months.  I have faith that Elder Holyoak will continue to work and get these people baptized! 

Elder Holyoak is actually going to train next transfer, so in missionary terminology I'm going to have a grandson!  I feel like he's going to do so well.  He says he feels like he doesn't know very much, but I feel like he'll do great.  From day one, he was jumping in and trying to teach.  Not timid or shy about talking to people.  Soooo it looks like we have started a missionary tradition in this area of training after 3 months!  haha

In other news, I'm going to be a district leader.  President called me up last night and asked if I would do that in Honolulu, so I guess that means I'm going to Oahu next! I've heard other missionaries say that it's 'too much city' but I guess I'm from a city -  not from the super urban parts,  but it'll be fun.  I'm excited for new adventures.  Hopefully I can learn and serve well in this new area.

I am sad to be leaving this ward.  The Pennington's are pretty great.  We've had some funny things happen with them.  I gave the Nitta family your contact info, so they might talk to you.  Bunch of great families.  I do feel like I know Maui pretty well.  Know some fun places to go if we come back some time.  Don't know which beaches are good though.... haha that's a good thing mom! 

Well, we have 2 people that we have set up with a baptismal date now.  Jacob, an 11 year old, for the 14th, and Courtney (a wife of a less active member) for the 21st of September.  We taught Jacob with the son of our Bishop.  Fun kid,  wants to go on a mission some day, but he has about 7 or 8 years to go.  Courtney seems very sincere, very interested.  They have a little 3 year old son that's kinda crazy running around and climbing on us during the lessons - it's fun to interact with him.  

We have also been working with a less active family a lot, and the father has dementia.  They have a little boy with autism.  There family is pretty split.  I feel bad for them, but we taught about having trials.  We read through D&C when Joseph Smith was suffering in Liberty Jail.  They know that there are things to learn from every trial.  I just hope they can embrace the gospel as they search for peace.

We found a new family that we are teaching that seems promising.  They know sooooo many members in the ward and on the island.  I hope by teaching them, that this area will be able to start baptizing more for the rest of the year.  The Zone Leader's ward is always the most baptizing ward on Maui. They have so much ward help.  I hope that the Wailuku ward can grow to become more missionary oriented.  Mom - get out and help your ward and the missionaries! 

Well I'm excited for new adventures, for new people.  I hope I can work well and make progress in building the kingdom in hawaii!

Love ya lots!

Elder Nitta


Pidgin for the day:  Oh cuz!  You like fo kaukau?  We get choke grinds brah!

No comments:

Post a Comment